OMF:BG Message Board Forum Index OMF:BG Message Board
One Must Fall: Battlegrounds
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

OMF on SP2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    OMF:BG Message Board Forum Index -> Retail Bug Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Light_Blade



Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:21 pm    Post subject: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

I recently had my old HD crash and had to reinstall everything onto my second HD and in the process of doing so decided to install SP2. The only problem i have had with it is OMF wont work. It starts up does the patching (which i skip because my favorite pilot is Lucas so i need to get him back first) and then it goes to start the game and shows the OMF mouse and then it all crashes. Any idea whats wrong or what i need to get it working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spockmeat



Joined: 22 Oct 2000
Posts: 8163
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:31 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

there should be a setting in there somewheres about allowing an application to run not in protected mode or some such... I don't know exactly, I refuse to use SP2 myself. Also make sure you have directx 9 at least and the latest graphics drivers Smile
_________________
"Ideas are more powerful than guns. We would not let our enemies have guns, why should we let them have ideas." Joseph Stalin

Blind patriotism
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Light_Blade



Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:36 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Yeah i got Dx9 and the latest drivers...I did all that before i even started installing games. Im not stupid enough to forget those 2 Wink

As far as the protected mode goes... im lost as to what u mean
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spockmeat



Joined: 22 Oct 2000
Posts: 8163
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:44 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

read here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2mempr.mspx

Smile

you basically have to disable some security setting for the application to make it work.
_________________
"Ideas are more powerful than guns. We would not let our enemies have guns, why should we let them have ideas." Joseph Stalin

Blind patriotism
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Light_Blade



Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:58 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Nope didnt fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Light_Blade



Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 11:50 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

So nobody else has a solution to the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsiezen



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 1210
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 4:07 am    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Sorry, the only soltion I got I remove SP2...That's what I did
_________________
P4 CPU 2.4 Ghz, 512 MB RAM 333Mhz
60GB HD, 64MB DDR NVIDIA GeForce4 MX420
Windows XP prof SP1
Cable up/down 128/768! Yesss upgraded again!

[color="red"]Pro re-release!!![/color]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zelig



Joined: 08 Jan 2003
Posts: 4178

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 5:15 am    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

I don't really get why people seem to have so much trouble with SP2, after you disable the security center and the firewall, it really isn't all that much different than before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsiezen



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 1210
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 10:12 am    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Gonna try an install in a couple of weeks again. But then with no internet connection open... Maybe that'll help.
_________________
P4 CPU 2.4 Ghz, 512 MB RAM 333Mhz
60GB HD, 64MB DDR NVIDIA GeForce4 MX420
Windows XP prof SP1
Cable up/down 128/768! Yesss upgraded again!

[color="red"]Pro re-release!!![/color]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lurker



Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 4696
Location: The underworld

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 11:02 am    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

I have SP2, and i can play OMF just fine
_________________

Leader of the Forgotten Clan
Laptop Bunny Stats
()_() Mobility Radeon HD 5870
( ._.) Intel Core i7 1.6GHz (720QM)
((")(") 8 GB RAM
Windows 7 - 64Bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengoedemorgen



Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 5322
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 2:10 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Welcome to the wonderous world of Microsoft.
_________________
"I don't like pancake restaurants, you can only order 1 pancake at a time" - My girlfriend

Electronic Gaming Machine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Light_Blade



Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 4:42 am    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Quote:
I have SP2, and i can play OMF just fine


I just dont get it. Everything else works fine except for OMF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengoedemorgen



Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 5322
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 1:12 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Quote:
Quote:
I have SP2, and i can play OMF just fine


I just dont get it. Everything else works fine except for OMF


Quote:
Welcome to the wonderous world of Microsoft

_________________
"I don't like pancake restaurants, you can only order 1 pancake at a time" - My girlfriend

Electronic Gaming Machine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Discomb



Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 4262
Location: Beijing, China

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 2:03 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I have SP2, and i can play OMF just fine


I just dont get it. Everything else works fine except for OMF


Quote:
Welcome to the wonderous world of Microsoft


Conclusion: Force developers to port their games to Linux.
Or better yet, do what adobe does. They write their products for Mac, because Macs actually work, and then port them to Windows/Linux.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
TheUnknownFactor



Joined: 01 Oct 2003
Posts: 13825
Location: Netherlands, Drenthe, Assen

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 5:13 pm    Post subject: Re: OMF on SP2 Reply with quote

well quite a few games (opengl) have poor performance in linux, sadly.
_________________

All errors in spelling and grammer are entirely by design in order to enrage those who have nothing left to add to the discussion and therefore seek superiority through personal attacks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    OMF:BG Message Board Forum Index -> Retail Bug Support All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Style Blacker1 by Blacker47